II International Symposium on Phylogeny and Classification of Neotropical Fishes

logo

October 23rd
to 27th, 2017

logo

Hotel Sumatra,
Londrina, PR, Brazil


Do I need a Visa to enter Brazil?

Citizens of foreign countries traveling to Brazil normally require a visa. This requirement is based on the principle of reciprocal treatment and applies to countries that require visa for Brazilians to enter their territories. To nations that don´t require visa to Brazilians usually Brazil won't require a visa too (visa waiver is valid for maximum stay of 90 days in Brazil).

For more information of how to get a visa to visit Brazil access:

http://www.portalconsular.mre.gov.br/estrangeiros/quadro-geral-de-regime-de-vistos

http://www.portalconsular.itamaraty.gov.br/vistos-para-viajar-ao-brasil

If you need an Invitation Letter from the II International Symposium Organizing Committee for your visa application, you can contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Residents of MERCOSUL's countries do not need a visa to enter Brazil, but in order to enter the country by plane a document with a photo ID (passport or driver's license) is required. For more information regarding the preferred form of identification, visitors should consult the airline company.

For those who do not reside in MERCOSUL's countries a visa is required and can be applied at any Brazilian consulate abroad. The fee varies depending on the type of requested visa and the time that the tourist will stay in the country. The passport must be valid for at least 6 months from de date of the visa application.

Another option is the Short-Term Business Travel visa, that can be obtained at any Brazilian consulate upon submission of a letter from the requesting company (foreign or Brazilian company), containing: the purpose of the trip, names, addresses and phone numbers of business contacts in Brazil, arrival and departure dates, guarantee of financial and moral responsibility by the visitor during the visit. The visa allows the visitor to participate in meetings, conferences, fairs and seminars, visit potential clients, research the market and perform similar activities. These visitors are not allowed to work in Brazil.

In order to access information about the Brazilian consulate in your country, please refer to: http://www.consulados.com.br/brasil

criação de sites VR SYS